10% Dilution in Jojoba Oil
Botanical Name: Santalum Album Lin
Common Uses: Grounding and calming, meditation, skin care, perfumery
Usage: Dilute at a rate of 50-75% carrier oil to essential oil dilution mix. For ages 12m+ plus.
Diffuser Usage: Not for use in a diffuser due to jojoba oil content
Shelf Life: 2 years
Plant Part: Wood
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thick, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note with a medium aroma, Sandalwood is oriental and balsamic with a soft, sweet, rich, woody aroma.
Blends With: Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Rose
Product Abstract: Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region. The evergreen is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. It can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers. It can take thirty to sixty years for a tree to reach full maturity at which time it can be harvested and the oil distilled. The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome when many temples and structures were built with it. This practice has steadily decreased to the point where Sandalwood is now only used for its oil because of over-harvesting. As with all of our oils, which we acquire ethically, this is obtained from the Mysore Region through state-sponsored auctions in India. Mysore Sandalwood has extensive uses in the perfume industry as a fixative and fragrance, and in body-care products.
5ml bottle, store in a cold dark place.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.
Basil, Sweet Ocimum basilicum, ct. Estragole Usage: Ages 4+. Dilute at a rate of 1% for...
Whether you're just new to essential oils, or need a quick restock of your favorites,...
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia Usage: Dilute at a rate of 0.5-1% for ages 2-10, and...