Current order processing time- 5 business days
 

Frankincense Hydrosol

Continue Shopping or View Cart

Frankincense Hydrosol (Organic) Boswellia serrata

Frankincense is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-ageing, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals.

2 ounce bottle

A hydrosol is the condensate water that is left over after the process of extracting an essential oil by water or steam distillation. This aromatic water contains the very essence of everything that was contained within the plant when it was still alive and growing.

When essential oils are extracted by steam distillation, some of the aromatic and healing principles held within the plant are not captured during the process. These important components do not escape into another dimension or disappear into a black hole, fortunately they are absorbed by the steam or water that is used to extract the oil.

This steam eventually condenses back into water, and now contains small quantities of essential oil plus many of the water-soluble (hydrophilic) parts of the plant. Now supercharged with more active principles than the essential oil from the plant, this ready to use product offers a safe and convenient way to deliver a wide range of therapeutic and cosmetic benefits.


Collections: Hydrosols



Related Items