Copaiba Balsam, Copaifera officinalis
Usage: Ages 12m+. Dilute at a rate of 0.25% for ages 12m-2y, 1% for ages 2-10 years, and 3% for ages 10 and up.
Diffuser usage: Diffuse the recommended amount according to your diffuser's manufacturer for 15-30 minutes intervals as needed.
Shelf Life: 6 years
Plant Part: Crude Resin
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A medium to heavy yellow to brownish liquid that darkens when exposed to air.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A base note of medium aroma, Copaiba Balsam has a warm honey scent like honey. Rich and pleasant, it is easily identifiable as a base note.
Blends With: Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil blends well with oils from the floral and spice familes, oils with Oriental bases, and with the aphrodisiac oils – Rose, Jasmine, Sandalwood, and Frankincense. It can also support the softer qualities of oils such as Ylang-ylang or Vanilla.
Product Abstract: Copaiba Balsam Resin is extracted from trees growing in the wild. They are found mainly in the South American rain forests, particularly in Brazil, Columbia, Peru and Venezuela. The resin is harvested by tapping or drilling holes into the trunk of the tree, much like how rubber trees are tapped. Although this resin is often referred to as balsam, it is not a true balsam. Copaiba Balsam Oil has been used historically as a fixative in perfumes and colognes.
Common Uses: Respiratory issues, calming and anxiety, skin care, persistent skin issues
Store in a cold dark place.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.
Basil, Sweet Ocimum basilicum, ct. Estragole Usage: Ages 4+. Dilute at a rate of 1% for...
Whether you're just new to essential oils, or need a quick restock of your favorites,...
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia Usage: Dilute at a rate of 0.5-1% for ages 2-10, and...