We use nothing but the best, freshest, purest and highest quality ingredients that we can find. Ever wonder what some of these ingredients actually do for your skin? We've provided a list of ALL of our ingredients, and what benefits they provide for your natural wellness.
Activated Charcoal Charcoal, activated
Activated charcoal is one of the best kept secrets for your skin, leaving it clear and cleansed. It is effective with drawing toxins and impurities out of your skin. It is said to have anti-aging properties, neutralizing free radicals in your body. Most commonly used in skin care for oil wicking, acne and gentle exfoliation.
Almond Oil Prunus dulcis
Almond oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health.Now we know that the oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair.
Aloe Vera Aloe barbadensis
Most people use aloe gel as a remedy for skin conditions, including burns, sunburn, frostbite, psoriasis and cold sores, but there is a host of other aloe vera benefits. Aloe gel is used for treating osteoarthritis, bowel diseases, fever, itching and inflammation. It’s also used as a natural remedy for asthma, stomach ulcers, diabetes and for soothing side effects of radiation treatment. Aloe latex is used to naturally treat depression, constipation, asthma and diabetes.
Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus Armeniaca
Organic apricot kernel oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in apricot kernel oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. GLA also plays a role in firming and toning your skin, according to Close. Additionally, organic apricot kernel oil contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging. The nourishing properties of apricot kernel seed oil have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema. Consult your doctor about your skin conditions before using apricot kernel oil.
Found in: Just Dandy Lotion Bar
Avocado Oil Persea gratissima
Avocado oil is one of the most penetrative of all plant oils. It is believed to penetrate through the epidermis and into the dermis layer of the skin. This results in extremely soft and hydrated skin. Its humectant properties prevents the skin from drying out. Additionally, it enhances the skins ability to regenerate collagen, and hastens the healing of wounds, burns and rashes.
Found in: Lip Balm
Baking Soda Bicarbonate
Beeswax Cera alba Organic
We use organic and ethically harvested beeswax. It offers anti inflammatory, anti bacterial and anti viral properties. Acting as an emollient and a humectant, it draws moisture into the skin and seals it there, making it deal for use for rehydrating dry skin. Beeswax will also protect against irritants while allowing the skin to breathe.
Calendula Calendula officinalis Organic
Calendula, also known as pot marigold, is renowned as one of the most versatile and gentle healing herbs for minor first aid and treatments. Particularly goof for cuts, scrapes, bruises, insect bites, rashes and minor wounds. Calendula is anti fungal, so it is an effective treatment for thrush. It has antibacterial properties and is used from anything to a face wash for once to minor infections, conjunctivitis, mouth sores and diaper rashes.
Candelila Wax Euphorbia cerifera
Some of the benefits of Candelilla Wax in skincare products are that it locks in moisture, helps protect skin from the elements, allows for smooth application with a wonderful glide consistency, gives product stability, great VEGAN alternative for beeswax being plant derived.
Found in: Nipple Butter
Castor Oil Ricinus communis Organic
Castor Oil is a cold pressed oil that acts as a humectant, helping draw moisture to the skin and providing a protective barrier to protect against moisture loss and environmental damage. Commonly used in a variety of personal care products such as natural soaps, creams, lotions, massage products, lip balms, lip glosses and hair conditioners.
Chamomile Anthemis nobilis Organic
Chamomile is one of the best skincare herbs available and is particularly useful for skin conditions such as contact dermatitis (eczema). This apple-scented herb comes in several different forms, but thankfully they all offer natural beauty benefits. Chamomile is antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is also considered to be hypoallergenic with the ability to neutralise skin irritants.
Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste.
Found in: Luxury Bath Melts, Bath Bombs
Cocoa Butter Theobroma cacao Organic
Cocoa butter is high in antioxidants which reduces the effects of skin stressors and aging. It is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply and creates a barrier locking in that moisture. It is highly noted as reducing stretch marks and helping to break down scar tissue. Coca butter can be helpful for many conditions like eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and skin irritation.
Coconut Oil Cocos nucifera Organic
Coconut oil is a powerful moisturizer that is beneficial to restoring dry or flaking skin. Unlike your average moisturizer that contains a lot of water and likely synthetic ingredients, coconut oil helps to strengthen skin tissue more deeply and eliminate dead skin cells while absorbing quickly into your skin. Coconut oil also helps to delay the occurrence of wrinkles because it contains antioxidant Vitamin E, known to protect skin cells from damage over time. The Vitamin E found in coconut oil soothes eczema, sunburn and psoriasis, and its antiviral and antifungal benefits even help to treat bug bites. Coconut oil contains 3 fatty acids: capric acid, lauric acid and caprylic acid. Each of these acids kill candida, a common cause of fungal infection on your skin
Colloidal Oatmeal Avena sativa
Colloidal oatmeal helps smooth and comfort itchy, scratchy and dry skin. Also used effectively for eczema, psoriasis, acne, bug bites, sunburns and other skin irritations. It also helps relieve itching which is great for rashes, chicken pox, hives and poison oak.
Dandelion Taraxacum officinale Organic
Often regarded as a nuisance, dandelion is a potent herbal medicine. Herbal skin care applications include infused oil, in balms and skin care creams. Dandelion flowers are suitable for a range of conditions from large pores, age spots, sunburn and chapped skin. An infusion or tea made from the flowers can be used as a wash for a beautifying treatment and the leftover flowers can be made into a poultice.
Found in: Just Dandy Lotion Bar
Dead Sea Salt Maris sal
Dead Sea Salt is high in magnesium, calcium, potassium, bromides and sodium. Magnesium is important for both combating stress and fluid retention, slowing skin aging and calming the nervous system. Calcium is effective at preventing water retention, increasing circulation and strengthening bones and nails. Potassium energizes the body, helps to balance skin moisture and is a crucial mineral to replenish following intense exercise. Bromides act to ease muscle stiffness and relax muscles. Sodium is important for the lymphatic fluid balance (this in turn is important for immune system function). So we can see that bathing in high quality sea salt could replenish the minerals which are critical to our skin metabolism.
Found in: Aroma Soaks Therapeutic Bath Salts
Epsom Salt Magnesium sulfate
The use of regular Epsom salt baths has been shown to improve the symptoms of many health conditions including athlete's foot, gout, toenail fungus, sprains, bruises and muscle soreness. It is also good for anyone dealing with chronic disease or chronic pain to do regular Epsom baths to help detoxify and de-inflame while improving mineral and sulfur balance in the body.
Found in: Postpartum Soak
Extra Virgin Olive Oil Olea europaea Organic
Olive oil is a popular oil in massage and other body care products for it's high oleic acid content and its ability for skin cell regeneration. It also has a high concentration of polyphenols, along with oleic acids these are the two most beneficial components to your skin. Gentle and non greasy, it is optimal for any skin care preparation.
Fractionated Coconut Oil Cocos nucifera
Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all of the long chain triglycerides are removed, leaving mainly long chain triglycerides. This makes it an absolutely saturated oil, giving it an indefinite shelf life and great stability.
Fractionated coconut oil has a raised concentration of capric and caprylic acid making it more of an antioxidant and more disinfecting than it's solid counterpart. This oil is light, non staining and scent free making it an ideal carrier oil for aromatherapy.
Found in: Roll On Essential Oil Blends
Grape Seed Oil Vitus vinifera
Many people use grape seed oil for skin, basically for its emollient properties. This oil can be found in a wide range of cosmetics like, lip balm, creams, moisturizers, sunblocks and lotions. Even many hair care products contain this oil. You can use grape seed oil for hair to promote hair growth, and make it smooth and soft. Due to its antioxidant properties, grape seed oil can delay skin aging by minimizing the damage caused by free radicals.
Found in: Muscle & Joint Aid
Jojoba Oil Simmondsia Chinensis
The jojoba oil is the only oil that closely resembles human sebum – an oily substance naturally produced by the oil glands below the skin surface, so its uses and benefits to the skin and hair are high.The best thing about Jojoba Oil is that it is packed with almost all of the vitamins and minerals essentially needed for healthy hair and skin, namely, vitamin E, B-complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium. It normally does not have any harmful impact and can be used by even those who are having sensitive skin without worrying for any allergic reaction. It's also said to help hair grow faster, thicker and fuller, as well as reverse damage.
Lavender Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalus, Lavandula denate Organic
Lavender is great for the skin. Some of its skin benefits include that of being antiseptic and anti-fungal which helps to reduce scarring and speeds healing. The essential oil is also an anti-inflammatory and circulatory stimulant. Lavender’s role as a normalizing agent extends to wounds and damaged skin. The ingredient can help stimulate new cell growth and regeneration. Its skin-improving benefits can occur quickly, as lavender oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin. Lavender is also one of the most gentle herbs, as well as calming, which is why it's so popular for skin care products for babies and children.
Found in: Herbal Baby Oil, Herbal Salve, Lovender Handcrafted Soap, Noir Handcrafted Soap, Lavender Lip Balm, Nocturna Aroma Spritzer, Postpartum Soak, French Lavender Bum Butter, Rash Aid Bum Butter, Outdoor Spray, Tidy Tush Cleansing Spray, Lavender Hydrosol, Mellow Moments Aroma Spritzer, Chest Rub, Mother's Helper Aromatherapy Spray, PeriCare Spray, Na-Mat-Spray Yoga Mat Cleanser
Mango Butter Mangifera indica
Mango butter has a rejuvenating effect on your skin, and the reason is the naturally occurring antioxidants. There are small molecules known as free radicals that are generated by the effect of UV sunlight on your skin, and also by pesticides, cigarette smoke and other pollutants. These antioxidant destroy the structure of your body cells, including skin cells, and make it look leathery, wrinkly and generally older and tired-looking. Antioxidants destroy these free radicals and maintain the proper structure of your skin, helping you to keep looking youthful. Your skin will stay more elastic and retain that youthful bloom when you use mango butter.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil Limnanthes alba
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits. Thanks to the long chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil it delivers good barrier formation and helps to lock fragrance onto the skin while also helping to prevent the rapid absorption of natural creams and lotions that is sometimes perceived as drying. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba. It's rich texture makes it the perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments, where it offers substantivity, along with barrier formation, to lock in skin's natural moisture to help prevent dryness and soften the skin.
Found in: Just Dandy Lotion Bar
Many people find menthol’s cooling sensation to be uplifting and invigorating. As a result, menthol is used as an ingredient in toiletries and skin care products that are designed to refresh, revitalize, and enliven the skin. Menthol also has pain relieving properties when applied topically. It is particularly beneficial in alleviating the pain associated with minor musculoskeletal problems, such as arthritis, sprains, or muscle cramps. Menthol can be combined with ibuprofen in pain relieving gels and creams that are designed to be applied topically. Menthol increases the effectiveness of the ibuprofen by enlarging the blood vessels (a process known as vasodilation). This allows the ibuprofen to penetrate deep in to the affected area.
Found in: Muscle & Joint Aid
Palm Oil Elaeis guineesis Organic Sustainable
Our Organic Palm Oil makes a hard bar of soap which cleans well and saponifies easily. One of the dominant soap oils, it helps liquid oils to come to trace quicker and makes a beautiful, long lasting bar soap. Also a very good skin care oil, Palm Oil contains high amounts of fatty acids, Vitamin E, Vitamin K and magnesium.
*Due to our concerns that the production of Palm Oil by some manufacturers is causing damage to the environment and those that live among it, we are committed to only using Palm Oil that is only from a Certified Sustainable source, which must meet strict standards to ensure it is being produced in a way that is healthy to the environment.
Found in: Handcrafted Soap
Rose Rosa gallica Organic
Roses have an amazing affect on your body, mind and skin. They have been used as a potent beauty ingredient since ancient times. The antibacterial properties in rose petals make them excellent for fighting acne and breakouts. The petals can also soothe irritated skin and reduce its redness. The natural oils present in rose helps to maintain moisture in the skin making your skin soft and glowing. The sugar present in the petals of the flower is especially beneficial to those with sensitive skin. Rose petals can work as an excellent skin toner for all skin types. They will help control excess oil, unclog pores and also keep your skin looking taut and glowing.
Unrefined Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii Organic
Organic, unrefined shea butter is rich in vitamins A and E and fatty acids. The high vitamin A and E content of shea helps to soften and protect skin while preventing moisture loss. High in oleic acids, it can help to reduce the effects of skin inflammation and aid in skin regeneration. It's also known for it's ability to speed the healing of minor wounds, rashes, burns, eczema and acne.
The rich antioxidant content helps to restore skin elasticity, boosts collagen and naturally fights wrinkles. Our shea butter is fair trade, hand collected by women in Ghana. Proceeds go directly back into their village to aid in education, quality of life, and helps create sustainable jobs.
Lye Sodium hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye, is an essential ingredient in the soap making process. When sodium hydroxide beads or flakes are mixed with a liquid, a lye solution is created.This solution, when mixed with fats and oils, will cause a chemical reaction called saponification. The result of saponification is beautiful handmade soap. No Lye remains in the final product, which is why you will not find it on our ingredient labels.
Vitamin E Tocopherols
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant, which neutralizes the oxidant effects of free radicals. Free radicals are molecules that damage collagen and cause skin dryness, fine lines, and wrinkles. Vitamin E has also been effective in preventing and reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scar tissue.
Witch Hazel Hamamelis virginiana
A few studies show that the Flavonoids, Tannins and other chemicals in Witch Hazel may help in tightening, constricting and healing of the distressed and damaged blood vessels responsible for causing hemorrhoids. The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of Witch Hazel oil may help heal and relieve the pain and inflammation caused by the tearing or episiotomy after birth.
Found in: PeriCare Spray
Yarrow Achillea millefolium
The fresh leaves were used to stop bleeding wounds, treat gastrointestinal problems, fight fevers, lessen menstrual bleeding and better circulation. Yarrow also has antibacterial, anti inflammatory and astringent properties, as well as being effective against eczema and other skin conditions.
Found in: Herbal Salve