Current order processing time- 5 business days

Carrier Oil Uses and Benefits

by Jasmine Lyster August 04, 2016

Carrier Oil Uses and Benefits

When it comes to diluting your essential oils, the carrier oil you choose can make a big difference the the therapeutic value, texture, scent and overall application. So how do you know which one to choose? Here we'll cover 5 different and common carrier oils and their benefits. 

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A. It has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oil, which makes it ideal for using in essential oil blends and preparations. It is a very light oil, and very quick to absorb. 

Therapeutic Benefits: Moisturizing, Has been said to prevent wrinkles and fine lines, Emollient, Nourishing, Anti-oxidant properties, Anti-inflammatory properties

Common Uses: Dry Skin, Inflammation, Sensitive Skin, Mature Skin

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

Camellia Seed Oil

A wild flower which grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the appearance of the hair and skin. Antioxidants in Camellia oil help skin recover from environmental factors, helps to refine mature skin, and hydrates the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries it has been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails. This is a very light oil. 

Therapeutic Benefits: Nourishing, Skin and hair protective properties, Reduces skin aging, Improves skin elasticity, Anti-oxidant

Common Uses: Sensitive skin, Mature skin, Eczema, Psoriasis, Face and eye treatments

Shelf Life: 2 years

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil

As the name implies, Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.

It is a non staining, scent free oil which makes it a great choice for aromatherapy, and easily dilutes pure essential oils for topical use.

Therapeutic Benefits: Non-greasy, Conditioning, Skin protective qualities, Absorbs quickly

Common Uses: Oily Skin, Sensitive Skin, Dry Hair, Split Ends

Shelf Life: 5 Years +

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba ‘Oil’ (pronounced “ho-ho-ba”) is not really an oil but a liquid wax. Because Jojoba is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable, long lasting substance, and does not easily deteriorate or turn rancid. Jojoba is considered THE premium carrier for essential oils and is a luxurious emollient treat for the skin. Being the least greasy carrier oil, it’s the best choice to use as an essential oils perfume base.

Use Jojoba to treat dry, chapped, and cracked skin. It has the ability to minimize fine lines and wrinkles, enhancing skin suppleness while assisting with the rejuvenation of the skin and forms a non-greasy, non-tacky layer with exceptional trans-epidermal water control. Jojoba is well tolerated by people with skin problems. It does not aggravate acne or clog pores, effectively helps break down sebum in plugged-up poreswhile balancing sebum production.

Therapeutic Benefits: Nourishing, Reduces excess sebum, Anti-oxidant, Skin protective, Absorbs quickly

Common Uses: Inflammation, Eczema, Acne, Psoriasis, Dermatitis, Oily Skin, Cradle Cap, Stretch Marks

Shelf Life: 2-5 Years

 

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets. This carrier is ideal for massage preparations, and especially in aphrodisiac massage blends. This is a heavy/medium weight oil. 

Therapeutic Benefits: Moisturizing, Lubricating, Retains moisture, Conditioning, Calms Skin, Non pore clogging, Has been said to prevent wrinkles and fine lines, Removes impurities and dead skin

Common Uses: Dry Skin, Itching, Inflammation, Eczema, Burns, Sunburn, Sore Muscles, Split Ends

Shelf Life: 1 year

The choice you make on carrier oils for your blend will have to do mainly with shelf life; how long do you need your blend to last, therapeutic value; are there properties that will compliment your oil or blend?, viscosity; if it is for hair, skin, massage or face different oil weights will be complimentary. For example for mixtures going on your face, jojoba is a great choice as it replicates our oil skins sebum (oil) and will be readily accepted. If you're making a massage blend, sweet almond is a great choice because it's a heavier lubricating oil. You can blend carriers just like you would blend essential oils to create therapeutically beneficial bases, so have fun with it. 

Make sure to store your carrier oils in a cool dark place, this will make sure they get their maximum shelf life and protect against rancidity. 

 

Massage Oil Carrier Base:

30ml Sweet Almond Oil

20ml Fractionated Coconut Oil

10ml Camellia Seed Oil

Mix together well and store in an air tight container. Choose your favourite mix of essential oils and combine as needed for a therapeutic massage. 




Jasmine Lyster
Jasmine Lyster

Author


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in The Essential Journey

Using Essential Oils With Your Family
Using Essential Oils With Your Family

by Jasmine Lyster April 06, 2016

What is a Hydrosol?
What is a Hydrosol?

by Jasmine Lyster December 30, 2015